Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Any information we collect on the Likemind website will be used to service your consulting, contracting or recruitment requests. We will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the service we provide to you or for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use your personal information.

At Likemind we understand the importance placed on the privacy of your personal information and we will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the personal information that we collect and use. We will not share your personal information to any third party without your permission. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you – this is provided by you when you register for services that we may offer. Examples of these services could include registering with us or signing up for email newsletters or events. Providing this information will always be optional for you.
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate and up to date. If you feel that information about you is not accurate or your details have or are about to change, please inform us and we will correct or update your personal information.

LINKS

The Likemind website at times may contains links to other websites. Likemind is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites.

SECURITY

Likemind take strict precautions to protect your information. When submitting sensitive information via our website, your information is protected both online and off-line. We have stringent protection policies for protecting your information off-line. All personal information is restricted in our offices. Furthermore, employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. The servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment. 

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access and copy your personal information, subject to exceptions provided for in the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ). The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (www.privacy.org.nz) provides further details of the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects personal information in New Zealand. We reserve the right to review, and if necessary, change this policy.

Likemind9